Tasmania Australia Population 2022

As of March 2019, the population of Tasmania was 528,201. According to prior years’ data, the number should reach over 530,000 by 2019, representing an annual rise of 1.0 percent.




TAS (Tasmaniacapital )’s city is Hobart and the state’s most populous city. More than 227,884 people call the Hobart region home, which continues to rise.

There were 528,201 persons in the United States on March 31, 2019. This is an increase of 1% from March 31, 2017. Outbound migration to Australia is predicted to be 236,800 persons, down from 259,600 last year.

Most populated areas in Tasmania

RankPopulated AreasPopulation
1Hobart226,884
2Launceston86,788
3Devonport30,153
4Burnie – Wynyard (In. Somerset)26,993
5Ulverstone14,429
6Kingston10,409
7Blackmans Bay7,145
8New Norfolk5,432
9George Town4,347
10Latrobe4,169
11Bridgewater4,045
12Smithton3,881
13Penguin3,849
14Longford3,863
15Midway Point2,859
16Dodges Ferry2,467
17Lauderdale2,411
18Queenstown1,790

Hobart – Tasmania




Hobart has about 226,884 people, making it one of the most populated cities in Tasmania. Tourism is a major source of revenue for Hobart, but so are mining, agriculture, aquaculture, fishing, and forestry, all of which contribute significantly.

Demographic – Male and Female

In Tasmania, women make up 51.1% of the population, while men make up 48.9%. The most recent census conducted by the Australian government provided the basis for this data.

GenderPercentageFigure
Male48.9%249,478
Female51.1%260,482

Median Age

The average population age in Tasmania is 42. The 55-59 age bracket accounts for 7.3% of the total TAS population (37,378 People). In contrast to the Australian average of 38, this is higher. The most recent census conducted by the Australian government provided the basis for this data.

Tasmania Median Age42 Years Old

Median Household Income

The average weekly household income in Tasmania is $1,100. Despite this, the average weekly wage is $573. The most recent census conducted by the Australian government provided the basis for this data.




Tasmania Median Household Income$1,100 a week

Median Weekly Rent

Rent in Tasmania is, on average, $230 per week. TAS has an average household size of 2.3 individuals. The most recent census conducted by the Australian government provided the basis for this data.

Tasmania Median Weekly Rent$230 a week

Religious Affiliation

No religion was the most common answer to religious affiliation (37.8%), followed by Anglicans (20.4%) in Tasmania.

The percentage of persons who say they have no religious affiliation has increased by 9.7 percent since the previous census in 2011. This information was gathered from the latest census conducted by the Australian government.




Occupation

Tasmanians have a wide range of jobs. However, 18.8 percent of the population is considered a professional.

Technicians & trade workers come in second with a share of the workforce greater than the national average of 14%. This information was gathered from the most recent census conducted by the Australian government.

States and Territories Population 2017-18, 2019

States and TerritoriesPopulation March 2019Percentage change over 2017-18
New South Wales7,988,2411.5%
Victoria6,460,6752.2%
Queensland5,011,2161.7%
South Australia1,736,4220.7%
Western Australia2,595,1920.8%
Tasmania528,2011.1%
Australian Capital Territory420,9602.2%
Northern Territory247,327-0.1%
*Total Australian Population24,899,1001.6%

Facts about Tasmania

  1. The island of Tasmania served as a penal colony for around 75,000 prisoners throughout the nineteenth century.
  2. The island of Tasmania is the world’s 26th biggest!
  3. For this reason, the Tasmanian devil is known as such.
  4. Until the late 118th century, the whole island was discovered. It had never been considered an island before.
  5. Short Code for Tasmania is TAS.

Leave a Comment

error: Content is protected !!