Wollongong Population 2022

According to the most current census, there are 285,678 persons in the United States. By clicking on the source link below, you may learn more about how the population statistics are calculated.

Additional Demographic Information – 2022

With the high population figure displayed above, it is clear that Wollongong’s residents are a varied group. There is a good chance that today’s population figure will have changed since the most recent official census was conducted.

Please see below for further demographic information about the population of Wollongong:

Male & Females in Wollongong 2022

Percentage of men and women living in Wollongong. There are no considerations for genders other than male and female. Example: Transgender. Government census data is used to compile the information in this report.

GenderPercentageFigure
Male49.2%140,690
Female50.8%144,995 

Median Age

The mean lifespan is 39 years. The largest age group is between 20 and 24 years old.

Wollongong Median Age39 Years Old

Median Household Income

The average weekly income for the population is $1,347. However, the average weekly income for a household is $ 588.

Wollongong Median Household Income$1,347 a week

Median Weekly Rent

The city’s average weekly rent is $330. There are 2.6 people in the typical American family.

Wollongong Median Weekly Rent$330 a week

Religion

A city’s population has a significant impact on its residents’ religious allegiance, which is no different in Australia. Learn more about religion in Australia by visiting this page.

ReligionPercentage
No Religion27.2
Catholic26.1
Anglican17.9
Not Stated7.8
Eastern Orthodox4.0

Industry of Occupation in Wollongong 2022

A wide range of industries may be found in Australia. The vocations with the highest concentrations in Wollongong are shown below.

SectorsPercentage
Hospitals4.2
Aged Care Residential Services 2.6
Higher Education2.6
Supermarket and Grocery Stores2.4
Supermarket and Grocery Stores2.4

Australia States And Territories Population Chart

Urban Area2016 Census2011 Census2006 Census
Sydney4,321,5353,908,6423,641,422
Melbourne4,196,1983,707,5303,371,888
Brisbane2,054,6141,874,4271,676,389
Perth1,874,5781,627,5761,256,035
Adelaide1,165,6321,103,9791,040,719
Gold Coast–Tweed Heads600,335533,660454,436
Canberra–Queanbeyan431,668391,474356,120
Newcastle322,278308,308288,732
Central Coast307,742297,713282,726
Wollongong261,896245,942234,482
Sunshine Coast243,377209,263184,662
Hobart178,009170,975128,557
Townsville168,729157,748128,808
Geelong157,104143,291137,220
Cairns144,730133,89398,349
Darwin118,456103,01689,905
Toowoomba100,03296,59795,265
Ballarat93,75985,93578,221
Bendigo92,37982,79476,051
Mandurah83,29475,30671,097
Albury–Wodonga83,10477,23273,497
Maitland78,01567,13261,431
Mackay75,71074,21966,874
Launceston75,32974,08571,395
Bunbury71,09064,38554,482
Rockhampton61,21461,72460,827
Melton54,45645,62435,490
Hervey Bay52,07348,68041,225
Bundaberg50,14849,75046,961
Wagga Wagga48,26346,91346,735
Coffs Harbour48,22545,58026,353
Shepparton–Mooroopna46,19942,74138,773
Port Macquarie44,81441,49139,219
Orange37,18234,99231,544
Mildura–Wentworth35,59833,43230,823
Sunbury34,42533,06229,566
Dubbo34,33932,32730,574
Tamworth33,88536,13133,475
Bathurst33,58731,29428,992
Gladstone33,41832,07328,808
Geraldton31,98231,34927,420
Nowra–Bomaderry30,85327,98827,478
Warrnambool30,70929,28428,150

Quick Facts about Wollongong, Australia

States and TerritoriesPopulation March 2019Percentage change over 2017-18
New South Wales7,988,2411.5%
Victoria6,460,6752.2%
Queensland5,011,2161.7%
South Australia1,736,4220.7%
Western Australia2,595,1920.8%
Tasmania528,2011.1%
Australian Capital Territory420,9602.2%
Northern Territory247,327-0.1%
*Total Australian Population24,899,1001.6%

Related Posts

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.

error: Content is protected !!