Western Australia Population 2022

As of March 2019, the population of Western Australia was 2,595,192. More than 2.6 million people are predicted by 2019, an increase of 0.8 percent from the previous year.

Western Australia’s largest city, Perth, is the state’s capital and the most populous city in WA (West Australia). This is based on the most current official census data.

Since March 31st of this year, the official population estimate was 2,595,192. This is an increase of 0.8% from March 31st, 2017. Overseas migration to Australia is expected to be 236,800, down from the previous year’s 259,600.

Most populated areas in Western Australia

RankPopulated areasPopulation
1Perth (Greater Perth Area)2,050,138
2Bunbury71,090
3Geraldton31,982
4Kalgoorlie – Boulder29,875
5Albany29,373
6Busselton25,329
7Karratha15,828
8Broome13,984
9Port Hedland13,828
10Esperance10,421
11Yanchep8,859
12Collie7,192
13Northam6,548
14Margaret River6,392
15Dunsborough6,039
16Newman4,567
17Carnarvon4,426
18Kununurra4,341
19Narrogin4,274
20Manjimup4,213

Perth – Western Australia

In 2019, Perth had over 2.5 million people, making it one of the most varied cities in the country. Melbourne was named the 14th most comfortable living city globally by Business Insider in 2018.

Sydney is ranked fifth, Adelaide is tenth, and Melbourne is eleventh (2nd). The rating is based on the excellent standard of living enjoyed by Australians.

Demographic – Male and Female

Approximately half of Western Australia’s population is female, and the other half is male. The most recent census conducted by the Australian government provided the basis for this data.

GenderPercentageFigure
Male50%1,238,419
Female50%1,235,994

Median Age

The average population age in Western Australia is 36 years old. 7.9 percent of the population of Western Australia falls within the 30-34 year-old bracket, which is the most populous age group (194,267 People). The most recent census conducted by the Australian government provided the basis for this data.

Western Australia Median Age36 Years Old

Median Household Income

The average weekly household income in Western Australia is $1,595. Despite this, the average weekly wage is $724. The most recent census conducted by the Australian government provided the basis for this data.

Western Australia Median Household Income$1,595 a week

Median Weekly Rent

People in the Western Territory spend an average of $347 a week renting their homes there. In WA, there are an average of 2.6 individuals in each home. The most recent census conducted by the Australian government provided the basis for this data.

Western Australia Median Weekly Rent$347 a week

Religious Affiliation

The most common answer to religious affiliation was No religion, with 32.5% of respondents, followed by Catholicism, with 21.4% of respondents. There has been a 7.5% increase in persons who say they have “no religion” during the 2011 census.

This information was gathered from one of the most recent censuses conducted by the Australian government.

Occupation

Western Australians work in a wide range of fields. However, the “professionals” make up 20.5% of the population.

Technicians & trades workers are the second most common group, making approximately 16.2 percent of all workers. This information was gathered from the most recent census conducted by the Australian government.

States and Territories Population 2017, 2018, 2019

States and TerritoriesPopulation March 2019Percentage change over 2017-18
New South Wales7,988,2411.5%
Victoria6,460,6752.2%
Queensland5,011,2161.7%
South Australia1,736,4220.7%
Western Australia2,595,1920.8%
Tasmania528,2011.1%
Australian Capital Territory420,9602.2%
Northern Territory247,327-0.1%
*Total Australian Population24,899,1001.6%

Western Australia Facts

  1. In Western Australia (WA), Perth is the world’s most remote city, with the next city, Adelaide, more than 2,200 kilometers distant.
  2. The coastline in Western Australia stretches for more than 12,500 kilometers (8,000 miles).
  3. Compared to Canberra, Perth is closer to Singapore than Canberra, Australia’s capital (Canberra).
  4. The world’s largest pearl farm is in Broome, Western Australia’s far north.
  5. Shortcode of Western Australia is WA.

Leave a Comment

error: Content is protected !!