Hobart Population 2022

According to the latest current census, the city’s population was 222,356 people. You may learn more about the many statistical measures that create population estimates by visiting the cited resource below.

Additional Demographic Information – 2022

With the high population figure displayed above, it is clear that Hobart’s residents are a varied group. There is a good chance that today’s population figure will have changed since the most recent official census was conducted.

Please see below for further demographic information about the population of Hobart:

Male & Females in Hobart 2022

Percentage of men and women living in Hobart. There are no considerations for genders other than male and female. Example: Transgender. Government census data is used to compile the information in this report.

GenderPercentageFigure
Male48.5%107,930
Female51.5%114,422

Median Age

The mean lifespan is 40 years. The largest age group is between 55 and 59 years old.

Hobart Median Age40 Years Old

Median Household Income

The average weekly income for the population is $1,234. However, the average weekly income for a household is $637.

Hobart Median Household Income$1,234 a week

Median Weekly Rent

The city’s average weekly rent is $260. There are 2.4 people in the typical American family.

Hobart Median Weekly Rent$260 a week

Religion

A city’s population has a significant impact on its residents’ religious allegiance, which is no different in Australia. Learn more about religion in Australia by visiting this page.

ReligionPercentage
No Religion39.9
Anglican19.8
Catholic17.0
Not Stated9.3
Uniting Church2.5
Catholic

Industry of Occupation in Hobart 2022

A wide range of industries may be found in Australia. The vocations with the highest concentrations in Sydney are shown below.

StatesPercentage
State Government Administration4.0
Hospitals3.9
Cafe and Restaurants2.8
Supermarket and Grocery Stores2.8
Central Government Administration 2.6

Australia States And Territories Population Chart

Urban Area2016 Census2011 Census2006 Census
Sydney4,321,5353,908,6423,641,422
Melbourne4,196,1983,707,5303,371,888
Brisbane2,054,6141,874,4271,676,389
Perth1,874,5781,627,5761,256,035
Adelaide1,165,6321,103,9791,040,719
Gold Coast–Tweed Heads600,335533,660454,436
Canberra–Queanbeyan431,668391,474356,120
Newcastle322,278308,308288,732
Central Coast307,742297,713282,726
Wollongong261,896245,942234,482
Sunshine Coast243,377209,263184,662
Hobart178,009170,975128,557
Townsville168,729157,748128,808
Geelong157,104143,291137,220
Cairns144,730133,89398,349
Darwin118,456103,01689,905
Toowoomba100,03296,59795,265
Ballarat93,75985,93578,221
Bendigo92,37982,79476,051
Mandurah83,29475,30671,097
Albury–Wodonga83,10477,23273,497
Maitland78,01567,13261,431
Mackay75,71074,21966,874
Launceston75,32974,08571,395
Bunbury71,09064,38554,482
Rockhampton61,21461,72460,827
Melton54,45645,62435,490
Hervey Bay52,07348,68041,225
Bundaberg50,14849,75046,961
Wagga Wagga48,26346,91346,735
Coffs Harbour48,22545,58026,353
Shepparton–Mooroopna46,19942,74138,773
Port Macquarie44,81441,49139,219
Orange37,18234,99231,544
Mildura–Wentworth35,59833,43230,823
Sunbury34,42533,06229,566
Dubbo34,33932,32730,574
Tamworth33,88536,13133,475
Bathurst33,58731,29428,992
Gladstone33,41832,07328,808
Geraldton31,98231,34927,420
Nowra–Bomaderry30,85327,98827,478
Warrnambool30,70929,28428,150

Quick Facts about Hobart, Australia

States and TerritoriesPopulation March 2019Percentage change over 2017-18
New South Wales7,988,2411.5%
Victoria6,460,6752.2%
Queensland5,011,2161.7%
South Australia1,736,4220.7%
Western Australia2,595,1920.8%
Tasmania528,2011.1%
Australian Capital Territory420,9602.2%
Northern Territory247,327-0.1%
*Total Australian Population24,899,1001.6%

Related Posts

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.

error: Content is protected !!