Best Healthcare Countries in the World 2022

The word healthcare is used to describe a wide range of systems that assist us to preserve our health via the treatment (or prevention) of sickness, injury, disease, and other physical or mental disabilities.

Medical physicians and hospitals, as well as dentistry, psychiatry, nursing, physical therapy, and occupational therapy, are all included in healthcare.




Access to healthcare varies greatly across nations, towns, and people, and is largely determined by economic and social variables.

Many individuals and countries consider healthcare to be a basic human right. People who lack access to excellent healthcare frequently have a worse quality of life and a shorter lifespan than those who have access to a stable, accessible, and cheap healthcare system.

Those with more efficient and effective healthcare systems have higher overall health outcomes than countries with less efficient and effective healthcare systems.

The care process (preventative care measures, safe care, coordinated care, and involvement and patient preferences), access (affordability and timeliness), administrative efficiency, equality, and healthcare outcomes are all elements that go into determining the quality of healthcare (population health, mortality amenable to healthcare, and disease-specific health outcomes).




Finding a top-notch healthcare system is rather simple. While healthcare systems are complicated, various characteristics may be utilized to decide which are the most successful.

The systems at hand are very complicated, and there is much dispute over which aspects are most essential and what an ideal system looks like. However, since healthcare is so essential, health-related businesses continue to look for the ideal system.

What nations in the world have the finest healthcare?

According to CEOWorld Magazine’s Health Care Index, the overall quality of health care in a country is measured by looking at things like infrastructure, medical professionals’ abilities, costs, availability of high-quality medicine, and government willingness to improve the quality of health care in that country.

Also see: Top Blood Exporters by Country 2022

Each nation receives a score for each of the characteristics listed above, as well as a total score of 100. The 10 nations with the finest health care, according to this ranking, are:

  • South Korea
  • Taiwan
  • Denmark
  • Austria
  • Japan
  • Australia
  • France
  • Spain
  • Belgium
  • United Kingdom




Best Healthcare in the World 2022

CountryLPI 2020 Ranking LPI 2019 RankingCEO World Ranking2022 Population
Denmark1235,834,950
Norway21155,511,370
Switzerland33188,773,637
Sweden442810,218,971
Finland55125,554,960
Netherlands661117,211,447
New Zealand77164,898,203
Germany881783,883,596
Luxembourg99642,371
Austria101249,066,710
Iceland111441345,393
Ireland1211805,020,199
United Kingdom13101068,497,907
Canada14132338,388,419
Singapore1516245,943,546
Australia1617626,068,792
Hong Kong1715367,604,299
United States181830334,805,269
Japan19195125,584,838
Taiwan2022223,888,595
Estonia2121321,321,910
France2220765,584,518
Belgium2323911,668,278
Spain2425846,719,142
Malta2524444,033
Slovenia2627472,078,034
Portugal27262210,140,570
South Korea2829151,329,899
Israel3031218,922,892
Italy31303760,262,770
Latvia3232481,848,837
Cyprus3333761,223,387
Lithuania3434312,661,708
Slovakia3535545,460,193
Poland36365137,739,785
Chile37374419,250,195
Costa Rica3838505,182,354
Uruguay3939393,496,016
Malaysia40423433,181,072
Greece41412610,316,637
United Arab Emirates42402010,081,785
Croatia4343424,059,286
Mauritius44451,274,727
Qatar4544332,979,915
Hungary4646499,606,259
Romania47476919,031,335
Bulgaria4849676,844,597
Panama4948564,446,964
Montenegro5051627,950
Seychelles515099,426
Serbia5252778,653,016
Georgia5353793,968,738
China5454461,448,471,400
Armenia55632,971,966
Bahrain56581,783,983
Indonesia576152279,134,505
Kuwait5860714,380,326
North Macedonia59552,081,304
Trinidad And Tobago60591,406,585
Peru61576233,684,208
Kazakhstan62668219,205,043
Argentina63562746,010,234
Thailand64651370,078,203
Jamaica65672,985,094
Oman66625,323,993
Albania6764742,866,374
Mexico686829131,562,772
Belarus6970579,432,800
Brazil706963215,353,593
Saudi Arabia71725535,844,909
Dominican Republic72767211,056,370
Vietnam73816698,953,541
Colombia74713551,512,762
Russia767558145,805,947
Bosnia And Herzegovina77733,249,317
Azerbaijan78918610,300,205
Paraguay79787,305,843
Moldova80834,013,171
Suriname8179596,831
Botswana82802,441,162
Philippines838238112,508,994
Sri Lanka84774021,575,842
Mongolia85883,378,078
Jordan86864310,300,869
South Africa87845360,756,135
Namibia88872,633,874
Ecuador89852518,113,361
Kyrgyzstan90896,728,271
Guyana9190794,045
Ukraine92968143,192,122
El Salvador931006,550,389
Turkey94926585,561,976
Belize9593412,190
Morocco96948337,772,756
Uzbekistan9710234,382,084
Tunisia99955912,046,656
Ghana1009732,395,450
India10198191,406,631,776
Guatemala1029918,584,039
Cuba10310511,305,652
Rwanda10410313,600,464
Lebanon105104456,684,849
Bolivia10610611,992,656
Honduras10710710,221,247
Algeria1081086845,350,148
Turkmenistan1091136,201,943
Senegal11011117,653,671
Nicaragua1111096,779,100
Tajikistan1121109,957,464
Kenya1131127056,215,221
Nepal1141146130,225,582
Laos1151157,481,023
The Gambia1161172,558,482
Tanzania11712163,298,550
Cambodia11812017,168,639
Djibouti1191221,016,097
Iran1201197886,022,837
Egypt12112484106,156,692
Gabon1221162,331,533
Zambia12311819,470,234
Ivory Coast12412927,742,298
Bangladesh12512385167,885,689
Benin12612812,784,726
Myanmar12712755,227,143
Comoros128125907,419
Papua New Guinea1291269,292,169
Lesotho1301302,175,699
Equatorial Guinea1311321,496,662
Malawi13213120,180,839
Uganda13313448,432,863
Eswatini1341331,184,817
Burkina Faso13513522,102,838
Madagascar13613829,178,077
Iraq1371368742,164,965
Pakistan13813988229,488,994
Guinea13914313,865,691
Togo1401408,680,837
Liberia1411375,305,117
Mozambique14214233,089,461
Zimbabwe14314115,331,428
Nigeria14414673216,746,934
Sierra Leone1451448,306,436
Venezuela1461458929,266,991
Guinea Bissau1471472,063,367
Mali14815021,473,764
Libya1491487,040,745
Ethiopia150149120,812,698
Cameroon15115227,911,548
Republic of the Congo1521535,797,805
Niger15315126,083,660
Mauritania1541564,901,981
Haiti15515411,680,283
Angola15615535,027,343
Burundi15715812,624,840
Syria15815719,364,809
Eritrea1601603,662,244
DR Congo16116295,240,792
Afghanistan16216340,754,388
Somalia16316116,841,795
Chad16416417,413,580
Yemen16516631,154,867
The central African Republic1661655,016,678
South Sudan16716711,618,511




Leave a Comment

error: Content is protected !!